Gender School and Society | B. Ed Solved MCQ paper 2021 | HNB Garhwal University

Gender School and Society

B. Ed. Solved  MCQ paper 2021

HNB Garhwal University


1. Which of the following commissions has recommended "Purdah Schools" for girls ?

(A) The Indian Education Commission
(B) The Calcutta University Commission
(C) Kothari Commission
(D) Radhakrishnan Commission.
ANS : (B) The Calcutta University Commission

2. Who wrote the book named, "The Feminine Mystique' in feminism ?
(A) Simon-de-Beauvoir
(B) Betty Friedan
(C) Marry Wollstonecraft
(D) Alexandra
ANS : (B) Betty Friedan

3. In which year was the Ministry of Women and Child Development established as a department under the Ministry of Human Resource Development ?
(A) 1980
(B) 1986
(C) 1985
(D) 1988
ANS : (C) 1985

4. What the lines of the poem "Khoob Ladi Mardani" indicate about sexuality ?
(A) Bravery is not the natural trait of women.
(B) Bravery is the natural trait of women.
(C) This statement has not accurate meaning.
(D) All statements are wrong.
ANS : (A) Bravery is not the natural trait of women.

5. What is the name of first feminist novel ?
(A) Vindication of Right of Women
(B) The Second Sex
(C) The Origin of Family
(D) None of the above
ANS : (A) Vindication of Right of Women

6. 'Yetra naryestu pujyente, Ramante tatra devta'-In which book is this thought described ?
(A) Upanishad
(B) Geeta
(C) Manusmriti
(D) Puran
ANS : (C) Manusmriti

7. Which of the following committee had given statement that "Care should be taken to see that not step is taken which bu will tend to perpetuate or intensify the existing difference" ?
(A) Hansa Mehta Committee
(B) Durgabai Deshmukh Committee
(C) Bhaktvatsalam Committee
(D) Ishwar Bhai Patel Committee
ANS : (B) Durgabai Deshmukh Committee

8. The meaning of Patriarchy is :
(A) Traditional governance system
(B) Mother and Father's rules over the family
(C) Father's rules over the family
(D) None of the above
ANS : (C) Father's rules over the family

9. "Sex' and 'Gender' can be defined on the basis of the following factors:
(A) Environmental Factors
(B) Biological Factors
(C) Sociological Factors
(D) General Factors
ANS : (C) Sociological Factors

10. "Men Don't Cry' signifies:
(A) Weeping is not the natural character of man
(B) Weeping is the natural character of man
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
ANS : (A) Weeping is not the natural character of man

11. What is word "Quid-Pro-Quo' meant, in reference of Sexual Harassment:
(A) Give something to someone
(B) Get rid off
(C) Give some hidden message to someone
(D) Give Return for work
ANS : (D) Give Return for work

12. The types of gender discrimination are:
(A) Gender Discrimination
(B) Caste Discrimination
(C) Racial Discrimination
(D) All of the above
ANS : (D) All of the above

13. Self-Employed Women's Association (SEWA) was founded by:
(A) Vandana Shiva
(B) Medha Patka
(C) Bhikaji Kaama
(D) Ela Bhatt
ANS : (D) Ela Bhatt

14. According to the labour suit, what does White Collar Area' mean in capitalism in context of women ?
(A) Women are eneligible for labour market
(B) Women are eneligible for household works
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
ANS : (A) Women are eneligible for labour market

15. "Personal is political-This slogan was given by which ideology of feminism ?
(A) Socialist Feminist
(B) Radical Feminism
(C) Liberal Feminism
(D) Eco-Feminism
ANS : (B) Radical Feminism

16. Prenatal Diagnostic Testing was banned in the year:
(A) 1956
(B) 1958
(C) 1994
(D) 1995
ANS : (C) 1994

17. Section 326-A is a related with:
(A) Pre-Diagostic Natal Test
(B) Attempted to acid attack
(C) Acid attack
(D) Cyber crime
ANS : (C) Acid attack (10 years imprisonment and fien)

18. Pornography is included in which category of sexual harassment ?
(A) Verbal
(B) Non-Verbal
(C) Physical
(D) All of the above
ANS : (B) Non-Verbal

19. Domestic violence involves :
(A) Assault
(B) Negative comments
(C) Abusing
(D) All of the above
ANS : (D) All of the above

20. Sexuality is affected by:
(A) the interaction of psychological factors
(B) the interaction of social factors
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
ANS : (C) Both (A) and (B)

21. To help the widows, by whom the Hindu widow home established in 1893 ?

(A) Justice Mahadev Ranade
(B) Dhondo Keshav Karve
(C) Ishwarchandra Vidyasagar
(D) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
ANS : (B) Dhondo Keshav Karve

22. Which of the following periods is known as the Golden period for women ?
(A) Pre-Vedic period
(B) Post-Vedic period
(C) Muslim period
(D) British period
ANS : (A) Pre-Vedic period

23. Gender Discrimination can be removed :
(A) By reform in education system
(B) Prohibiting in social malpractices
(C) By improving the administrating system
(D) All of the above
ANS : (D) All of the above

24. What are the basic kinds of gender stereotypes ?

(A) Domestic behaviours and Physical appearance
(B) Domestic behaviours, Personality traits, Occupations and Physical appearance
(C) Domestic behaviours, Personality traits and Occupations
(D) Personality traits and Occupations
ANS : (B) Domestic behaviours, Personality traits, Occupations and Physical appearance

25. What does wastage mean in education ?
(A) The retention of child in the same class from period of more than one year
(B) The retention of child in class fifth
(C) A parameter withdrawal of children from school at any stage before completion of primary education
(D) All of the above
ANS : (C) A parameter withdrawal of children from school at any stage before completion of primary education

26. Kasturba Gandhi Vidyalaya Scheme is related with :
(A) Primary education
(B) Secondary education
(C) Higher education
(D) All of the above
ANS : (B) Secondary education

27. For written complain in case of sexual harassment by a female employee, how long time has been set from the date of incident ?
(A) One month
(B) Two months
(C) Three months
(D) Four months
ANS : (C) Three months

28. "Beti Bachao Beti Padao' programme is a operated under which of the following Ministerials joint effort ?
(A) Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(B) Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Human Development Resource and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(C) Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(D) Ministry of Human Development and Ministry of Women and Child Development Resource
ANS : (B) Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Human Development Resource and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

29. What is UDAN programme ?
(A) It is the enrollment scheme of girl students in prestigious engineering institutions.
(B) It is the enrollment scheme of girl in primary school.
(C) It is the enrollment scheme of boys and girls in primary school.
(D) It is the Scholarships scheme for girls.
ANS : (A) It is the enrollment scheme of girl students in prestigious engineering institutions.

30. What should be the role of mass communication tools in gender challenges ?
(A) To provide information related to political events
(B) To provide entertainment information
(C) To aware about gender challenges
(D) To provide historical information
ANS : (C) To aware about gender challenges

31. What kind of assistance has been provided under One Stop Centre (Sakhi) ?
(A) Medical assistance
(B) Psychological assistance
(C) Legal assistance
(D) All of the above
ANS : (D) All of the above

32. Who was the first Indian woman to reach the rank Lieutenant General in the Indian Army ?
(A) Punita Arora
(B) Punita Khanna
(C) Arati Saha
(D) Roshini Sharma
ANS : (A) Punita Arora

33. Which of the committee gave suggestion that "State Councils of Women's Education should be established in each state" ?
(A) Durgabhai Deshmukh Committee
(B) Hansa Mehta Committee
(C) Acharya Narendradev Committee
(D) Rammurti Committee
ANS : (A) Durgabhai Deshmukh Committee

34. What is meant for Morphing ?
(A) Editing the original picture
(B) To follow someone
(C) To call someone
(D) All of the above in
ANS : (A) Editing the original picture

35. What suffrage movement was feminism ?
(A) It was the struggle for the right of women to vote
(B) It was the struggle for the equal wages
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
ANS : (A) It was the struggle for the right of women to vote


*NOTE : If you have any doubt with our any answers of our solved paper then you can inform us through Comment box or our Contact us Page. We will cross check our answer and it can be changed.

Post a Comment

0 Comments